Home
 Browse
ITF Tennis
Davis Cup
Fed Cup
Coaching
Technical
 Select Language
Select Preferred Language Select Preferred Language (French) Select Preferred Language (Spanish)
 Privacy Policy

ITF Store Privacy Policy

At the ITF Store we take your right to privacy very seriously. We are very careful about only requesting the minimal amount of information from you that we require to operate this website as efficiently as possible. To help us enhance the ease of use and improve the range of products and facilities provided by our website we also monitor usage of the website and allow customers to optionally provide us with additional information about themselves and their shopping preferences.

For full details about how we handle the information that we collect and how we protect your privacy please see below.


Consent

Your use of this website (store.itftennis.com) signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you, as specified below, in accordance with this Policy.

Should we choose to change our Policy for any reason, the changes will be posted here, so that you are always kept informed of how we collect and use your personal information and when we may disclose it.


Data Controller

Under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK) the Data Controller for all Personal Data displayed or collected via this website is ITF Licensing (UK) Limited ("the ITF") whose registered office address is Bank Lane, Roehampton, London, SW15 5XZ, United Kingdom.


How do we collect information about you and how is it used?

If you wish to make purchases from the ITF Store website we require you to provide us with information so that we may handle orders, deliver products and services, process payments, communicate with you about orders, products, services and promotional offers, and update our records. Some of this information is "Personal Data" within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK).

We do not collect, process, or store "Sensitive Personal Data" within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998.

We may use your email address to send you automated notifications to confirm your purchase order details and notify you of changes to the status of your order.

We may use your email address to inform you about changes to our terms and conditions or other operational policies relating to your use of the ITF Store.

If you have explicitly indicated via your communications preferences in the "My Account" section that you wish to receive notifications from the ITF Store we might use the personal information collected about you to let you know about new goods, services or offers that you might find interesting.

If you have explicitly indicated via your communications preferences in the "My Account" section that you wish to receive information from selected partner companies of the ITF we might provide personal information collected about you, including your email address, to trusted 3rd party companies so that they might inform you of services that we think might be of interest to you.

We will not supply any Personal Data about you, including your email address, to any 3rd Party without your explicit consent.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Data we are entitled do so.


How do we ensure the security of the information that we hold about you?

The ITF is fully committed to ensuring the security of any Personal Data we hold and preventing any unauthorised access to it.

All information that you supply to us or that we display to you via this website is sent over an encrypted communications channel. This website uses industry standard 128-bit SSL encryption and is certified by DigiCert digital server certificates (www.digicert.com).

All Personal Data that is held on our website (including name, email, and address details) is stored in encrypted form.

We maintain comprehensive physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of Personal Data. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to log out of your account when you finish using a shared computer.


How do we ensure that credit card payments are secure?

If you make a purchase at the ITF Store you will be required to make payment with a credit or debit card. All credit card payments are processed on our behalf by WorldPay and not by the ITF itself. The ITF does not receive any details of your credit card at any time and therefore we do not store this information on any of our systems.

All credit card payment transactions are processed over a secured SSL connection between your internet browser and WorldPay's servers and are encrypted at all times. Your credit card details will not be passed to any 3rd party by WorldPay. For full details about how WorldPay process and safeguard your information please visit their website at www.worldpay.com.


Accuracy of information

If you discover that any information we hold on you is incorrect or out of date you may either correct the relevant information yourself via the "My Account" section of this website, or if this is not possible you should inform us of the changes that are required via the Contact Us page. We may ask you to provide proof of your identity and appropriate material to validate any changes before they can be made.


Traffic data

We may produce aggregate statistics on website usage, traffic patterns and other site information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that could personally identify you.


Cookies

A cookie is a very small amount of text that is sent to your browser by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. When you visit a site that has previously sent a cookie to you, your browser will send that text back to that site (and only to the site which sent the cookie in the first place) so that the site is able to recognise you.

The ITF Store relies on cookies as a security feature to recognise you once you have logged in and to ensure that no one else can impersonate you.

We also use cookies to anonymously identify the number of unique visitors to the website and anonymously track website usage patterns and behaviour so that we may improve the design or features of the website based on the analysis of these traffic statistics.

You have the opportunity to set your browser to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time.

If you set your browser preferences to not allow cookies then you still be able to browse the website anonymously, but you will not be able to log in to the ITF Store and will therefore not be able to order items for purchase.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

For more information about cookies and how to switch them off see www.allaboutcookies.org.


Back
 Top Buys
 1 Advanced Coaches Manual
$30.00
 2 ITF Biomechanics of Advanced Tennis
$25.00
 3 ITF Tennis Psychology
$30.00
 4 ITF T-shirt (white)
$16.00
 5 Coaching Beginner and Intermediate Tennis Players
$30.00